Flintr is in development.

flintr

Alternatives

Cursor alternatives in 2026

Cursor joined X, and new customers now buy The X Subscription, whose included usage covers Grok and Cursor's own models. If that's why you're looking, these are the alternatives worth trying, what each costs and who it suits. We make one of them, so we've been specific about where the others are better.

Why people look

What changed at Cursor.

Included usage is for Grok

On The X Subscription, the weekly pool covers Grok and Composer. Claude, GPT and Gemini are available from Premium ($30) up and billed separately.

A new owner

Cursor is now part of X, next to Grok and X Premium. Some teams want an editor that isn't tied to a model maker.

Legacy plans are a one-way door

Pro, Pro+ and Ultra keep working for existing subscribers, but a move to The X Subscription can't be undone.

At a glance

7 alternatives to Cursor.

Alternatives to Cursor
FeatureWhat it isPricing per monthBest for
FlintrAI code editor, in developmentHobby free. Pro $20, Pro+ $60, Ultra $200Cursor users who want the same workflow with every model included
Devin Desktop (formerly Windsurf)Agent board with a full editorFree. Pro $20, Max $200, Teams $40 per seatRunning agents locally and in the cloud
GitHub CopilotAI assistant for your IDEFree. Pro $10, Pro+ $39, Max $100The lowest price, in the IDE you already use
Claude CodeCoding agent for the terminal and IDEWith Claude Pro $20 or Max $100 and $200Handing whole tasks to Claude
ZedNative code editorFree with your own keys. Pro $10Speed and a native editor
OpenAI CodexCoding agent for the terminal, IDE and cloudWith ChatGPT Plus $20 or Pro from $100People who already pay for ChatGPT
ClineOpen-source agent for VS CodeFree. Pay for model usage, or ClinePass $9.99Your own API keys, without leaving VS Code

Swipe sideways to see every column.

Prices are in US dollars per month from each product's public pricing, checked in October 2026. Flintr is in development and its prices are planned prices. We make Flintr; the order puts it first, and the trade-offs say where the others are better.

  1. 1

    Flintr

    AI code editor, in development · Independent · Hobby free. Pro $20, Pro+ $60, Ultra $200

    Best for: Cursor users who want the same workflow with every model included

    Built on Code OSS like Cursor, with Tab, Agent, rules and MCP, and a one-command import of your Cursor setup and chat history. Plans mirror Cursor's legacy Pro, Pro+ and Ultra, and their included usage covers every model at list price.

    Trade-off: Still in development. Backers get the private beta first.

  2. 2

    Devin Desktop (formerly Windsurf)

    Agent board with a full editor · Cognition · Free. Pro $20, Max $200, Teams $40 per seat

    Best for: Running agents locally and in the cloud

    Cognition's renamed Windsurf. It's also built on Code OSS, so your extensions carry over, and its Agent Command Center manages local agents and Devin Cloud on one board.

    Trade-off: Usage comes as daily and weekly quotas, and the agent board, not the editor, is the default view.

  3. 3

    GitHub Copilot

    AI assistant for your IDE · GitHub · Free. Pro $10, Pro+ $39, Max $100

    Best for: The lowest price, in the IDE you already use

    Works in VS Code, Visual Studio, JetBrains IDEs and more. Pro is $10 with $15 of AI credits a month, and Pro+ is $39 with $70.

    Trade-off: An assistant inside your editor rather than an editor of its own, and part of each credit allowance can change.

  4. 4

    Claude Code

    Coding agent for the terminal and IDE · Anthropic · With Claude Pro $20 or Max $100 and $200

    Best for: Handing whole tasks to Claude

    Anthropic's agent for the terminal and IDE. It comes with Claude Pro and Max, so it may cost you nothing extra.

    Trade-off: Claude models only, with usage limited per five-hour session and per week.

  5. 5

    Zed

    Native code editor · Zed Industries · Free with your own keys. Pro $10

    Best for: Speed and a native editor

    Written in Rust and drawn on the GPU, with built-in collaboration and external agents like Claude Agent and Codex. Free with your own API keys, and Pro is $10.

    Trade-off: It doesn't run VS Code extensions, and Pro bills usage beyond $5 at list price plus 10%.

  6. 6

    OpenAI Codex

    Coding agent for the terminal, IDE and cloud · OpenAI · With ChatGPT Plus $20 or Pro from $100

    Best for: People who already pay for ChatGPT

    OpenAI's coding agent, in the terminal, in an IDE extension that works in most VS Code forks, in the desktop app and on the web. It comes with ChatGPT Plus ($20) and Pro (from $100).

    Trade-off: OpenAI models only, within your plan's usage limits.

  7. 7

    Cline

    Open-source agent for VS Code · Cline · Free. Pay for model usage, or ClinePass $9.99

    Best for: Your own API keys, without leaving VS Code

    A free, open-source agent for VS Code and its forks, with a CLI and a desktop app. Use your own keys, a local model, or pay Cline for usage.

    Trade-off: An agent rather than an editor, and you manage model costs yourself.

How to choose

Questions to ask before you switch.

Editor or agent

Cursor, Flintr, Devin Desktop and Zed are editors. Claude Code, Codex and Cline are agents you add to an editor. Copilot sits in between.

Which models your plan covers

Check what included usage pays for. Some plans cover any model, some only the maker's own, and some charge for other models on top.

How usage is counted

Dollars, credits, quotas or session limits. Dollars at list price are the easiest to predict, while quotas vary with the model and the task.

Whether your setup comes along

Editors built on Code OSS, like Flintr and Devin Desktop, run the extensions, keybindings and themes you use in Cursor.

FAQ

Cursor alternatives, answered.

What is the closest alternative to Cursor?

An editor built on Code OSS, because your extensions, keybindings and themes keep working. Flintr is designed as a like-for-like replacement, with Pro, Pro+ and Ultra plans and an importer for Cursor rules and chat history. Devin Desktop is the closest option you can use today.

Is there a free Cursor alternative?

Yes. Zed and Cline are free with your own API keys, GitHub Copilot Free includes 2,000 completions a month, and Flintr will have a free Hobby plan.

Can I keep my Cursor rules?

In Flintr, yes: the importer copies .cursor/rules to .flintr/rules and converts .cursorrules files. In most other tools you copy them into that tool's own rules format.

Do I have to leave Cursor if I'm on a legacy plan?

No. Legacy Pro, Pro+ and Ultra plans keep working until you change or cancel them. Only the move to The X Subscription is permanent.

Your editor. Your models. Your bill.

Flintr is in development and funded by the people who'll use it. Back the launch from €5, or from €25 to get into the private beta.

Coming to macOS 12+ · Windows 10+ · Linux (deb, rpm, AppImage)